Database Search Result Details
[…] Ohio County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 92-35-270 (Feb. 19, 1993); Lawrence v. Bluefield State Coll., Docket No. 2008-0666-BSC (June 19, 2008); Baker v. Bd. of Dir./Concord Coll., Docket No. 97-BOD-265 (Oct. 8, 1997)
|
Keywords
|
Relief; Failure to Assert a Claim; Damages; Change of Student Grade; Moving Student; Cease and Desist Order; Acknowledgement of Wrong; Apology; Student Rights
|
Intermediate Court of Appeals
|
|
Circuit Court
|
|
Supreme Court
|
|
Synopsis
|
The statement of grievance alleges a violation of West Virginia Code § 18-5-46, which provides that, “[n]o teacher may be required by a principal or any other person to change a student’s grade on either an individual assignment or a report card,” and then provides exceptions. Grievant was not required to change a student’s grade, rather a student was moved to another classroom and Grievant has alleged that teacher was required to change a grade. Grievant cannot grieve for another employee.